County Auditors and Auditor-Controllers - Contact Information

County Phone & FAX Number County Auditor
Auditor- Controller
Office Address Board Member
1. Alameda 510-272-6565,
FAX 510-272-6502
* Patrick O'Connell 1221 Oak St.,
Rm. 249,
Oakland
CA 94612-4288
Yee
2. Alpine 530-694-2284,
FAX 530-694-2491
Carol McElroy Courthouse,
99 Water St.,
P.O. Box 266,
Markleeville
CA 96120-0155
Runner
3. Amador 209-223-6357,
FAX 209-223-6721
Joe Lowe 810 Court St.
Jackson,
CA 95642-2132
Runner
4. Butte 530-538-7607,
FAX 530-538-7693
David Houser 25 County Center Dr.,
Oroville
CA 95965-3382
Runner
5. Calaveras 209-754-6343
FAX 209-754-6888
Rebecca Callen Government Center,
891 Mountain Ranch Rd.
San Andreas
CA 95249-9713
Runner
6. Colusa 530-458-0400,
FAX 530-458-0402
Peggy Scroggins 546 Jay Street
Suite 202
Colusa
CA 95932-2452
Yee
7. Contra Costa 925-646-2181,
FAX 925-646-2649
Robert R. Campbell Finance Bldg.,
625 Court St.,
Martinez,
CA 94553-4359
Yee
8. Del Norte 707-464-7202,
FAX 707-464-7286
Clinton Schaad 981 H St,
Ste. 140,
Crescent City
CA. 95531-3415
Yee
9. El Dorado 530-621-5487,
FAX 530-295-2535
Joe Harn 360 Fair Lane,
Placerville
CA 95667-4103
Runner
10. Fresno 559-600-3496,
FAX 559-488-3493
+ Viki Crow Hall of Records
2281 Tulare St.,
Room 105
Fresno
CA 93715-1146
Runner
11. Glenn   530-934-6476,
FAX 530-934-6421
# Edward J. Lamb 516 West Sycamore St.
Willows
CA 95988
Runner
12. Humboldt 707-476-2452,
FAX 707-445-7449
Joseph Mellett Courthouse
825 Fifth St.,
Room 126
Eureka
CA 95501-1153
Yee
13. Imperial 760-482-4556
FAX 760-482-4557
Douglas R. Newland 940 West Main St.,
Ste. 100,
El Centro
CA 92243-2874
Steel
14. Inyo 760-878-0343,
FAX 760-878-0391
Amy Shepherd Courthouse,
168 North Edwards,
PO Box R,
Independence
CA 93526-0609
Runner
15. Kern 661-868-3599,
FAX 661-868-3560
* Mary Bedard 1115 Truxtun Avenue,
Bakersfield
CA 93301-4639
Runner
16. Kings 559-582-3211, ext. 2479
FAX 559-587-9935
# Rebecca Carr County Government Center,
1400 West Lacey Blvd.,
Hanford
CA 93230-5997
Runner
17. Lake 707-263-2311,
FAX 707-263-3703
% Cathy Saderlund 255 North Forbes St.
Lakeport
CA 95453-5997
Yee
18. Lassen 530-251-8233,
FAX 530-251-2664
Karen Fouch 221 South Roop St.,
Suite 1
Susanville
CA 96130-4324
Runner
19. Los Angeles 213-974-8301,
FAX 213-626-5427
John Naimo 500 West Temple St.,
Room 525,
Los Angeles
CA 90012-2770
Horton/Runner/Steel
20. Madera 559-675-7707,
FAX 559-661-3006
Marcia B. Hall, CPA 200 W. 4th St.,
Madera, CA
CA. 93637-3548
Runner
21. Marin 415-499-6154
FAX 415-499-3785
# Roy Given 3501 Civic Center Dr., Rm. 225,
San Rafael
CA 94903
Yee
22. Mariposa 209-966-7606,
FAX 209-966-7810
William "Bill" Davis 4982 10th St.,
P.O. Box 729,
Mariposa,
CA 95338-0035
Runner
23. Mendocino 707-463-4388,
FAX 707-467-2503
Meredith J. Ford 501 Low Gap Rd.,
Rm. 1080,
Ukiah
CA 95482
Yee
24. Merced 209-385-7511,
FAX 209-725-3900
Lisa Cardella-Presto 2222 M St.,
Merced
CA 95340-3780
Runner
25. Modoc 530-233-6200,
FAX 530-233-6666
^ Darcy Locken 204 South Court St.,
Basement
Alturas
CA 96101-4064
Runner
26. Mono 760-932-5490,
FAX 760-932-5491
Leslie L. Chapman 25 Bryant St.,
P.O. Box 556,
Bridgeport
CA 93517-0456
Runner
27. Monterey 831-755-5040,
FAX 831-755-5098
Michael J. Miller 168 West Alisal St.
3rd Floor,
Salinas
CA 93901
Yee
28. Napa 707-253-4551,
FAX 707-226-9065
Tracy A. Schulze 1195 Third St., B10
Napa
CA. 94559-2931
Yee
29. Nevada 530-265-1244,
FAX 530-265-9843
Marcia Salter 950 Maidu Avenue,
Nevada City
CA 95959-8600
Runner
30. Orange 714-834-2450,
FAX 714-834-2569
Jan Grimes 12 Civic Center Plaza, Room 200
P.O. Box 567
Santa Ana,
CA 92702-0149
Steel
31. Placer 530-889-4160,
FAX 530-889-4163
Andrew Sisk DeWitt Center
2970 Richardson Dr.,
Auburn
CA 95603-2640
Runner
32. Plumas 530-283-6246,
FAX 530-283-6442
Roberta Allen 520 Main Street,
Room 205
Quincy
CA 95971
Runner
33. Riverside 951-955-3800,
FAX 951-955-3802
Paul Angulo 4080 Lemon St.,
11th Floor
Box 1326,
Riverside
CA 92502-1326
Steel
34. Sacramento 916-874-7422,
FAX 916-874-6454
Julie Valverde 700 H Street
Room 4650
Sacramento
CA 95814
Runner
35. San Benito 831-636-4029,
FAX 831-636-2939
% Joe Paul Gonzales 481 Fourth Street
2nd Floor
Hollister
CA 95023
Yee
36. San Bernardino 909-387-8306,
FAX 909-386-8940
Larry Walker 222 West Hospitality Lane
San Bernardino
CA 92415-0018
Runner/Steel
37. San Diego 619-531-5413,
FAX 619-531-5219
Tracy Sandoval 1600 Pacific Highway,
Rm. 116, MS A-5
San Diego
CA 92101-2480
Steel
38. San Francisco 415-554-7500,
FAX 415-554-7466
Ben Rosenfield 1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place,
Room 316,
San Francisco
CA 94102-4698
Yee
39. San Joaquin 209-468-3925,
FAX 209-468-3681
Jay Wilverding 44 N. San Joaquin Street,
5th Floor, Suite 550
Stockton
CA 95202-3273
Runner
40. San Luis Obispo 805-781-5831
FAX 805-781-1220
James P. Erb County Government Center,
1055 Monterey Street,
Ste D220
San Luis Obispo
CA 93408-2070
Yee
41. San Mateo 650-363-4777,
FAX 650-363-7888
Bob Adler 555 County Center,
4th Floor ,
Redwood City
CA 94063-1633
Yee
42. Santa Barbara 805-568-2100,
FAX 805-568-2016
Robert W. Geis 105 East Anapamu St.,
Rm. 303
Santa Barbara
CA 93101-0159
Runner/Yee
43. Santa Clara 408-287-7629
FAX 408-299-5200
Emily Harrison 70 West Hedding St.,
East Wing, 2nd Floor
San Jose
CA 95110-1705
Yee
44. Santa Cruz 831-454-2500,
FAX 831-454-2660
Mary Jo Walker 701 Ocean St.,
Room 100,
Santa Cruz
CA 95060-4007
Yee
45. Shasta 530-225-5771
FAX 530-225-5694
Brian Miur 1450 Court Street,
Ste 238,
Redding
CA 96001-1667
Runner
46. Sierra 530-289-3273
FAX 530-289-2842
Van Maddox 211 Nevada St.
2nd Floor
PO Box 425,
Downieville
CA 95936-0008
Runner
47. Siskiyou 530-842-8030,
FAX 530-842-8077
Jennie Ebejer 311 Fourth St.,
Rm. 101,
Yreka
CA 96097-2984
Runner
48. Solano 707-784-6280,
FAX 707-784-3553
Simona Padilla-Scholtens 675 Texas St.,
Ste 2800,
Fairfield
CA 94533-6338
Yee
49. Sonoma 707-565-3285,
FAX 707-565-3489
+ David E. Sundstrom 585 Fiscal Dr.,
Rm. 100,
Santa Rosa
CA 95403-2872
Yee
50. Stanislaus 209-525-6398,
FAX 209-525-6487
Lauren Klein 1010 10th St.,
Suite 5100,
P.O. Box770
Modesto
CA 95353-0770
Runner
51. Sutter 530-822-7127,
FAX 530-822-7439
Robert Stark 463 2nd Street
Suite 117
Yuba City
CA 95991
Runner
52. Tehama 530-527-3474,
FAX 530-528-2015
LeRoy Anderson 444 Oak St.,
Room J,
Red Bluff
CA 96080-0428
  Runner
53. Trinity 530-623-1317,
FAX 530-623-1323
Angela Bickle 11 Court St.,
P.O. Box 1230,
Weaverville
CA 96093-1255
Yee
54. Tulare 559-636-5200
FAX 559-730-2547
+ Rita A. Woodard 221 S. Mooney Blvd.,
Rm. 101-E,
Visalia
CA 93291-4593
Runner
55. Tuolumne 209-533-5551
FAX 209-533-5627
* Deborah Bautista 2 South Green St.,
2nd Floor
Sonora
CA 95370-4618
Runner
56. Ventura 805-654-3152,
FAX 805-654-5081
Jeffery S. Burgh 800 South Victoria Avenue,
Ventura
CA 93009-1540
Runner
57. Yolo 530-666-8625,
FAX 530-666-8708
# Howard Newens 625 Court St.,
Rm. 103,
Woodland
CA 95695-3495
Yee
58. Yuba 530-749-7810,
FAX 530-749-7814
E. Richard Eberle 915 8th St.,
Suite 105,
 Marysville
CA 95901-5273
Runner

* = County Auditor-Controller/Clerk Recorder
+ = County Auditor-Controller/Tax Collector
# = Dir. Of Finance performs duties of County Auditor-Controller, Tax Collector, and Treasurer
% = County Clerk/Auditor-Controller
^ = Auditor/Recorder/ Clerk/Elections