Listing of County Assessors

County Phone & FAX Number County Assessor Office Address Board Member
1. Alameda 510-272-3755,
FAX 510-208-3970
Ron Thomsen 1221 Oak St.,
Rm. 145,
Oakland
CA 94612-4288
Yee
2. Alpine 530-694-2283,
FAX 530-694-2491
+ Dave Peets Courthouse,
99 Water St.,
P.O. Box 155,
Markleeville
CA 96120-0155
Runner
3. Amador 209-223-6351,
FAX 209-223-6721
James B. Rooney 810 Court St.
Jackson,
CA 95642-2132
Runner
4. Butte 530-538-7721,
FAX 530-538-7991
Fred Holland 25 County Center Dr., Suite 100
Oroville
CA 95965-3382
Runner
5. Calaveras 209-754-6356,
FAX 209-754-6739
Leslie K. Davis Government Center,
891 Mountain Ranch Rd.
San Andreas
CA 95249
Runner
6. Colusa 530-458-0450,
FAX 530-458-0461
Chuck Niepoth Courthouse,
547 Market St.,
Suite 101
Colusa
CA 95932-2452
Yee
7. Contra Costa 925-313-7500,
FAX 925-313-7660
Gus S. Kramer 2530 Arnold Dr.,
Suite 400, Martinez
CA 94553-4359
Yee
8. Del Norte 707-464-7200,
FAX 707-464-3115
Louise Wilson 981 H St,
Ste. 120,
Crescent City
CA. 95531-3415
Yee
9. El Dorado 530-621-5719,
FAX 530-642-8148
Karl Weiland 360 Fair Ln.,
Placerville
CA 95667-4103
Runner
10. Fresno 559-600-3534,
FAX 559-488-6774
+ Paul Dictos 2281 Tulare St.,
Suite #201,
PO Box 1146
Fresno
CA 93715-1146
Runner
11. Glenn 530-934-6402,
FAX 530-934-6571
* Sheryl Thur 516 West Sycamore St., 2nd Floor,
Willows
CA 95988
Runner
12. Humboldt 707-445-7663,
FAX 707-445-7410
Mari Wilson Courthouse,
825 Fifth St., Room 300,
Eureka
CA 95501-1153
Yee
13. Imperial 760-482-4244,
FAX 760-482-4243
Roy D. Buckner 940 West Main St.,
Ste. 115,
El Centro
CA 92243-2874
Steel
14. Inyo 760-878-0302,
FAX 760-878-0307
Thomas W. Lanshaw Courthouse,
168 North Edwards,
PO Box J,
Independence
CA 93526-0609
Runner
15. Kern 661-868-3485,
FAX 661-868-3209
+ James W. Fitch 1115 Truxtun Avenue,
3rd Floor
Bakersfield
CA 93301-4617
Runner
16. Kings 559-582-3211,
FAX 559-582-2794
* Kristina McKay (Acting) County Government Center,
1400 West Lacey Blvd.,
Hanford
CA 93230-5997
Runner
17. Lake 707-263-2302,
FAX 707-263-3703
+ Douglas W. Wacker 255 North Forbes St.
Lakeport
CA 95453-5997
Yee
18. Lassen 530-251-8241,
FAX 530-251-8245
Kenneth Bunch 220 South Lassen St.,
Suite 4
Susanville
CA 96130-4324
Runner
19. Los Angeles 213-974-3211,
FAX 213-617-2348
John R. Noguez 500 West Temple St.,
Room 320,
Los Angeles
CA 90012-2770
Horton/Runner/Steel
20. Madera 559-675-7710,
FAX 559-675-7654
Thomas P. Kidwell 200 W. 4th St.,
Madera, CA
CA. 93637-3548
Runner
21. Marin 415-473-7215,
FAX 415-473-6542
* Richard N. Benson 3501 Civic Center Dr., Rm. 208,
P.O. Box C,
San Rafael
CA 94913-3902
Yee
22. Mariposa 209-966-2332,
FAX 209-966-6496
+ Becky Crafts 4982 10th St.,
P.O. Box 35,
Mariposa,
CA 95338-0035
Runner
23. Mendocino 707-463-4311,
FAX 707-463-6597
* Susan M. Ranochak 501 Low Gap Rd.,
Rm. 1020,
Ukiah
CA 95482
Yee
24. Merced 209-385-7631,
FAX 209-725-3956
* Barbara J. Levey 2222 M St.,
Merced
CA 95340-3780
Runner
25. Modoc 530-233-6218,
FAX 530-233-6237
Cheryl Budmark 204 South Court St.,
Rm. 106,
Alturas
CA 96101-4064
Runner
26. Mono 760-932-5510,
FAX 760-932-5511
Robert Musil 25 Bryant St.,
P.O. Box 456,
Bridgeport
CA 93517-0456
Runner
27. Monterey 831-755-5035,
FAX 831-755-5435
* Stephen L. Vagnini 168 W. Alisal St.,
1st Floor,
Salinas, CA 93901
Yee
28. Napa 707-253-4467,
FAX 707-253-6171
* John Tuteur 1127 First St.,
Rm. 128,
Napa
CA. 94559-2931
Yee
29. Nevada 530-265-1232,
FAX 530-265-9858
Sue Horne 950 Maidu Avenue,
Nevada City
CA 95959-8600
Runner
30. Orange 714-834-2727,
FAX 714-558-0681
Webster J. Guillory Civic Center Plaza, Bldg. 11
625 N. Ross Street, Rm. 142
Santa Ana,
CA 92702-0149
Steel
31. Placer 530-889-4300,
FAX 530-889-4305
Kristen Spears 2980 Richardson Dr.,
Auburn
CA 95603-2640
Runner
32. Plumas 530-283-6380,
FAX 530-283-6195
Charles W. Leonhardt 1 Crescent Street,
Quincy
CA 95971
Runner
33. Riverside 951-955-6200,
FAX 951-955-9692
* Larry W. Ward 4080 Lemon St.,
P.O. Box 12004,
Riverside
CA 92502-2204
Steel
34. Sacramento 916-875-0760,
FAX 916-875-0765
Kathleen Kelleher 3701 Power Inn Road,
Suite 3000,
Sacramento
CA 95826-4329
Runner
35. San Benito 831-636-4030,
FAX 831-636-4033
Tom J. Slavich 440 Fifth St.,
Rm. 108,
Hollister
CA 95023-3893
Yee
36. San Bernardino 909-387-8307,
FAX 909-387-6781
* Dennis Draeger 172 West Third St., 5th Floor
San Bernardino
CA 92415-0310
Runner/Steel
37. San Diego 619-531-5507,
FAX 619-557-4056
* Ernest J. Dronenburg 1600 Pacific Highway,
Rm. 110,
San Diego
CA 92101-2480
Steel
38. San Francisco 415-554-5596,
FAX 415-554-7151
# Carmen Chu 1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place,
Room 190,
San Francisco
CA 94102-4698
Yee
39. San Joaquin 209-468-2630,
FAX 209-468-0422
* Ken Blakemore 44 N. San Joaquin Street,
Suite 230
Stockton
CA 95202-3273
Runner
40. San Luis Obispo 805-781-5643,
FAX 805-781-5641
Tom Bordonaro, Jr. County Government Center,
1055 Monterey Street,
Ste D360
San Luis Obispo
CA 93408-2070
Yee
41. San Mateo 650-363-4500,
FAX 650-363-1903
* Mark Church 555 County Center,
3rd Floor ,
Redwood City
CA 94063-1655
Yee
42. Santa Barbara 805-568-2550,
FAX 805-568-3247
* Joseph E. Holland 105 East Anapamu St.,
Rm. 204,
P. O. Box 159,
Santa Barbara
CA 93101-0159
Runner/Yee
43. Santa Clara 408-299-5500,
FAX 408-297-9526
Lawrence E. Stone 70 West Hedding St.,
East Wing,
San Jose
CA 95110-1705
Yee
44. Santa Cruz 831-454-2002,
FAX 831-454-2495
+ Sean Saldavia Courthouse,
701 Ocean St.,
Room 130,
Santa Cruz
CA 95060-4007
Yee
45. Shasta 530-225-3600,
FAX 530-225-5673
+ Leslie Morgan (Mrs.) 1450 Court Street,
Ste 208-A,
Redding
CA 96001-1667
Runner
46. Sierra 530-289-3283,
FAX 530-289-2801
Laura Marshall 100 Courthouse Square,
Rm. B1
PO Box 8,
Downieville
CA 95936-0008
Runner
47. Siskiyou 530-842-8036,
FAX 530-842-8059
+ Mike Mallory 311 Fourth St.,
Rm. 108,
Yreka
CA 96097-2984
Runner
48. Solano 707-784-6210,
FAX 707-784-6209
+ Marc C. Tonnesen 675 Texas St.,
Ste 2700,
Fairfield
CA 94533-6338
Yee
49. Sonoma 707-565-1888,
FAX 707-565-1364
* William F. Rousseau 585 Fiscal Dr.,
Rm. 104F,
Santa Rosa
CA 95403-2872
Yee
50. Stanislaus 209-525-6461,
FAX 209-525-6586
Don H. Gaekle 1010 10th St.,
Suite 2400,
Modesto
CA 95354-0847
Runner
51. Sutter 530-822-7160,
FAX 530-822-7198
Todd Retzloff 1160 Civic Center Blvd.,
Ste D,
P.O. Box 1555
Yuba City
CA 95992-1555
Runner
52. Tehama 530-527-5931,
FAX 530-529-4019
Dale Stroud 444 Oak St.,
Room B,
P.O. Box 428,
Red Bluff
CA 96080-0428
Runner
53. Trinity 530-623-1257,
FAX 530-623-8398
* Deanna L. Bradford 11 Court St.,
1st Floor,
P.O. Box 1255,
Weaverville
CA 96093-1255
Yee
54. Tulare 559-636-5100,
FAX 559-737-4468
* Roland Hill 221 S. Mooney Blvd.,
Rm. 102-E,
Visalia
CA 93291-4593
Runner
55. Tuolumne 209-533-5535,
FAX 209-533-5674
+ Ken Caetano 2 South Green St.,
Sonora
CA 95370-4618
Runner
56. Ventura 805-654-2181,
FAX 805-645-1305
Dan Goodwin, MAI 800 South Victoria Avenue,
Ventura
CA 93009-1270
Runner
57. Yolo 530-666-8135,
FAX 530-666-8213
Joel Butler 625 Court St.,
Rm. 104, Woodland
CA 95695-3495
Yee
58. Yuba 530-749-7820,
FAX 530-749-7824
Bruce Stottlemeyer 915 8th St.,
Suite 101 Marysville
CA 95901-5273
Runner

* = County Assessor/Recorder/Clerk
+ = County Assessor/Recorder
# = City & County Assessor